What makes TubusWall unique?

  • Read more

    Wide operating range

    TubusWall can work with cooler air and provide higher capacity than traditional devices. TubusWall has a wide operating range and can work with pressure between 30-100 Pa, with maintained climate and without sound problems (dimensions from 100-400 mm).

  • Read more

    Adjustable distribution pattern

  • Read more

    Low supply air temperature

  • Read more

    There is no similar solution with this type of function

  • Read more

    High supply air temperature

A selection of reference projects

How close can I sit without experiencing draft?

TubusWall never supplies air directly into the living area, as the device uses the wall to move the air along surfaces. The air is supplied as a relatively thin layer of air along the wall (about 1 dm), which technically is not counted as the occupied zone. When the air reaches the occupied zone, the velocity has slowed down significantly, therefore no problems with draft will be created unless you rest your body against the wall surface.

TubusWall has a nozzle tube that is rotatable 360 degrees, which means that the direction of the air can easily be adjusted if you are sitting near the device or have disturbing objects in the road.

Most common question: Is TubusWall a low impulse device?

TubusWall is not a low impulse device. There are many who confuse TubusWall with a low-impulse (displaced ventilation unit), since both are stratifying devices located in the occupied zone. Low impulses devices supplies the air directly into the living area, which often creates problems with draft. Another problem with low-impulse devices is that they are displacement, which means that they displace the existing air in the room (ie if you blow in cold air, it falls below).

TubusWall is a hybrid between traditional mixing and stratifying low-impulse technology (where the best of the two principles are merged). TubusWall only mixes the air in the living area, but gets a stratifying indoor climate as a whole.

What is happening? Displacement devices supplies the air with a low impulse, making them susceptible to interference. When the air is supplied at low impulse, room air is not co-injected into the air jet and a laminar air stream is obtained. TubusWall supplies the air with high impulse, just like a mixing system, which causes the supply air to merge with a greater amount of room air (mixing). This also contributes to the supply air rapidly increasing in temperature and not getting cold in the same way as with a low impulse system. The technology means that you can work with colder air than normal, without creating tensile problems and with a better thermal climate in the room.

TubusWall supplies the air in the living area and uses walls and floors to distribute the air to the people in the room, unlike low-impulse devices that directly blow the air into the living area, which can create problems with draft.

How does TubusWall work?

TubusWall is a hybrid between traditional mixing and stratifying low-impulse technology (where the best of the two principles is merged). TubusWall supplies the air with high impulse, like a mixing system, which causes the supply air to merge with a greater amount of room air (mixing). This also contributes to that the supply air rapidly increasing in temperature and not getting cold in the same way as with a low impulse system. TubusWall only mixes the air in the living area, but gets a stratifying system as a whole. The technology means that you can work with colder air than normal, without creating problems with draft while creating a better thermal indoor climate in the room. TubusWall can supply both under- and over-tempered air with continued good function.

Read moreNordic Wellness in Haninge gives customers new conditions for effective training

TubusWall uses the Coanda effect to create a thin vertical flow of air along walls and floors to distribute the fresh air to the people in the room, unlike low-impulse devices that directly supply air into the living area, which can create problems with draft. What drives the air into the room is the physiological phenomenon and interaction with the thermal forces from the heat sources, where the air is moved vertically from the heat sources. In order to replace the rising air (pressure range), the air is simultaneously drawn from the surroundings towards the heat sources in the room and then ventilates them. At the same time, heated and contaminated air can rise unobstructed and removed with the exhaust air system. This not only ensures that the best possible indoor climate is created, but also requires less resources compared to a traditional mixing ventilation system.

Read moreThe benefits of the supply air tube TubusWall have been verified in several research studies

Stratification of the room air temperature gives a greater difference between supply air temperature and extract air temperature, which means that a higher heating effect can be removed from the living area compared to a mixing ventilation system.

TubusWall generates a ventilation index that is between 20-30 percent over a traditional system, which means that the airflow can be reduced accordingly. The result is simply a better indoor climate.

Placement of TubusWall

TubusWall is placed vertically against a wall and uses wall surfaces to distribute the air in the room. TubusWall can also be placed on other flat positions, such as pillars, facade walls or shorter wall sections. The air is directed towards the built-in shield, which helps to shorten the throw lengths.

TubusWall can advantageously be placed in a corner, which means that both wall surfaces are used to disperse the air in the room (two directions mean fewer devices need to be installed). Positioning in corners is optimal, as the surface is usually not used as a workplace and corner spaces are often not furnished in the same way.

TubusWall is available in a number of different sister products to suit different mounting needs and operations; TubusRaw, TubusCeiling and TubusFree. TubusRaw is mounted horizontally and fits perfectly where it is not possible to place the device on the wall (or do not want anything on the wall), eg. large glass partitions or at ribs (sports halls). TubusCeiling can be integrated into the roof and TubusFree is a completely standalone unit.

TubusWall is suitable for all types of environments and is ideally suited for demanding environments such as gym and industrial premises.

What is the difference between TubusWall and TubusRaw?

The most obvious difference is the mounting method. TubusWall is mounted vertically on the wall in the living area while TubusRaw is mounted horizontally in the upper part of the room.

TubusWall has a larger number and smaller nozzles in its matrix, and supplies the air in two directions (distributes the total airflow in two directions). TubusRaw has fewer but larger nozzles and supplies the air only in one direction, which is ideal for placement horizontally at ceiling angles or as free-blowing supply air devices in rooms with higher ceiling heights. TubusRaw can also be placed in spaces where there is no free wall surface. TubusRaw can be connected in series and can handle higher air flows, both due to the size of the nozzle and the device can be built into several sections.

Dimensions & connections

Product nameDimensionHeight (H)Width (B)Depth (D)K-factorDistance (X)
TubusWall 1001006321791893,347-70
TubusWall 125125643206218-2414,147,5-70,5
TubusWall 160160818240252-2756,047,5-70,5
TubusWall 2002001245284292-31510,845-68
TubusWall 2502501557334342-36516,945-68
TubusWall 3153151780395406-42925,845-68
Tubus Wall 4004002422480490-51336,045-68

Capacity- & adjustment diagram (k-factor per nozzle is 0.014)